News & Politics, Rants and Raves

Best Picture (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Miss)
Prediction: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Winner: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Miss)
Prediction: Judi Dench (Philomena)
Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Miss)
Prediction: Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Winner: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Miss)
Prediction: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Winner: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Best Animated Feature (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)

Best Cinematography (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Costume Design (Miss)
Prediction: 12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)
Winner: The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)

Best Directing (Miss)
Prediction: The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
Winner: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)

Best Documentary Feature (Miss)
Prediction: The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom (Nominees to be determined)

Best Documentary Short (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)

Best Film Editing (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)

Best Foreign Language Film (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: The Great Beauty (Italy)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)

Best Original Score (Miss)
Prediction: The Book Thief (John Williams)
Winner: Gravity (Steven Price)

Best Original Song (Miss)
Prediction: The Moon Song – Her
Winner: Let It Go – Frozen

Best Production Design (Miss)
Prediction: 12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)
Winner: The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)

Best Animated Short Film (Miss)
Prediction: Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
Winner: Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)

Best Live Action Short Film (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)

Best Sound Editing (Miss)
Prediction: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
Winner: Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)

Best Sound Mixing (Miss)
Prediction: Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
Winner: Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)

Best Visual Effects (Miss)
Prediction: Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)
Winner: Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)

Best Adapted Screenplay (Miss)
Prediction: Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
Winner: 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)

Best Original Screenplay (Miss)
Prediction: Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Winner: Her (Spike Jonze)

Entertainment

Here are my 2013 predictions. The pool I have this year gives 1 point for 2nd guess and 2 points for 1st guess. The person with the most points wins. These are not based on who i like best but who i think did the best job in the film they were nominated for.

BEST PICTURE
1. Lincoln
2. Les Misérables
Missed: Argo

Actor in a Leading Role
1. Denzel Washington – Flight
2. Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Missed: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Actor in a Supporting Role
1. Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
2. Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

Actress in a Leading Role
1. Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
2. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Actress in a Supporting Role
1. Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook
2. Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables

Animated Feature Film
1. Brave
2. Wreck-It Ralph

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Life of Pi
2. Skyfall

COSTUME DESIGN
1. Snow White and the Huntsman
2. Mirror Mirror
Miss: Anna Karenina

DIRECTING
1. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Lincoln
Missed: Life of Pi

Documentary Feature
1. The Invisible War
2. 5 Broken Cameras
Missed: Searching for Sugar Man

Documentary Short Subject
1. Inocente
2. Mondays at Racine

Film Editing
1. Lincoln
2. Silver Linings Playbook
Missed: Argo

Foreign Language Film
1. Amour – Austria
2. A Royal Affair – Denmark

Makeup and Hairstyling
1. Hitchcock
2. Les Misérables

Music (Original Score)
1. Lincoln – John Williams
2. Life of Pi – Mychael Dansa

Music (Original Song)
1. Everybody Needs A Best Friend – Ted
2. Suddenly – Les Misérables
Missed: SkyFall – SkyFall

Production Design
1. Les Misérables
2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Missed: Lincoln

Short Film (Animated)
1. Fresh Guacamole
2. Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Missed: Paperman

Short Film (Live Action)
1. Curfew
2. Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

Sound Editing
1. Argo
2. Life of Pi
Missed: Zero Dark Thirty and SkyFall

Sound Mixing
1. Les Misérables
2. Lincoln

VISUAL EFFECTS
1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
2. Snow White and the Huntsman
Missed: Life of Pi

Adapted Screenplay
1. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Silver Linings Playbook
Missed: Argo

Original Screenplay
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Flight
Missed: Django Unchained

1st Pick Count: 8/24 – 2nd Pick Count: 3/24 – Miss Count: 13/24 – Points Count: 19/48

Entertainment

Edit: Bold predictions were correct. 8 of 25 (32%)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The King’s Speech

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Tied: Alice in Wonderland or The Kids Are All Right

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Jake Gyllenhaal – Love And Other Drugs

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams – The Fighter

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Best Animated Feature Film
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film
I Am Love (Italy)

Best Director – Motion Picture
David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Danny Elfman – Alice in Wonderland

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“There’s A Place For Us” – Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader

Best Television Series – Drama
Dexter (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Jon Hamm – Mad Men (AMC)

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Tie: 30 Rock (NBC) or The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Pacific (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Romola Garai – Emma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jane Lynch – Glee (FOX)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Chris Colfer – Glee (FOX)

Entertainment

Best Picture
An Education
Up in the Air

Directing
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

Actor in a Leading Role
Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon – Invictus

Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Actress in a Supporting Role
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air Continue Reading

Entertainment

Once again as the award season approaches here are my predictions for the 2010 Golden Globe Awards tonight.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Up In The Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Julie & Julia

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Sandra Bullock – The Proposal

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Daniel Day-Lewis – Nine

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Matt Damon – Invictus

Best Animated Feature Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Foreign Language Film
The Maid (La Nana) (Chile)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Jason Reitman – Up In The Air

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Karen O and Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“I Want To Come Home” – Everybody’s Fine
Music & Lyrics By: Paul McCartney

Best Television Series – Drama
Dexter (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Hugh Laurie – House (FOX)

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
30 Rock (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
Taking Chance (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Drew Barrymore – Grey Gardens (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Endgame (PBS)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jane Lynch – Glee (FOX)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (CBS)