News & Politics, Rants and Raves

Best Picture (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Miss)
Prediction: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Winner: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Miss)
Prediction: Judi Dench (Philomena)
Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Miss)
Prediction: Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Winner: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Miss)
Prediction: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Winner: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Best Animated Feature (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)

Best Cinematography (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Costume Design (Miss)
Prediction: 12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)
Winner: The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)

Best Directing (Miss)
Prediction: The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
Winner: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)

Best Documentary Feature (Miss)
Prediction: The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom (Nominees to be determined)

Best Documentary Short (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)

Best Film Editing (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)

Best Foreign Language Film (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: The Great Beauty (Italy)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)

Best Original Score (Miss)
Prediction: The Book Thief (John Williams)
Winner: Gravity (Steven Price)

Best Original Song (Miss)
Prediction: The Moon Song – Her
Winner: Let It Go – Frozen

Best Production Design (Miss)
Prediction: 12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)
Winner: The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)

Best Animated Short Film (Miss)
Prediction: Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
Winner: Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)

Best Live Action Short Film (Predicted)
Prediction and Winner: Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)

Best Sound Editing (Miss)
Prediction: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
Winner: Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)

Best Sound Mixing (Miss)
Prediction: Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
Winner: Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)

Best Visual Effects (Miss)
Prediction: Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)
Winner: Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)

Best Adapted Screenplay (Miss)
Prediction: Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
Winner: 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)

Best Original Screenplay (Miss)
Prediction: Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Winner: Her (Spike Jonze)

Entertainment

Here are my 2013 predictions. The pool I have this year gives 1 point for 2nd guess and 2 points for 1st guess. The person with the most points wins. These are not based on who i like best but who i think did the best job in the film they were nominated for.

BEST PICTURE
1. Lincoln
2. Les Misérables
Missed: Argo

Actor in a Leading Role
1. Denzel Washington – Flight
2. Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Missed: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Actor in a Supporting Role
1. Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
2. Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

Actress in a Leading Role
1. Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
2. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Actress in a Supporting Role
1. Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook
2. Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables

Animated Feature Film
1. Brave
2. Wreck-It Ralph

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Life of Pi
2. Skyfall

COSTUME DESIGN
1. Snow White and the Huntsman
2. Mirror Mirror
Miss: Anna Karenina

DIRECTING
1. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Lincoln
Missed: Life of Pi

Documentary Feature
1. The Invisible War
2. 5 Broken Cameras
Missed: Searching for Sugar Man

Documentary Short Subject
1. Inocente
2. Mondays at Racine

Film Editing
1. Lincoln
2. Silver Linings Playbook
Missed: Argo

Foreign Language Film
1. Amour – Austria
2. A Royal Affair – Denmark

Makeup and Hairstyling
1. Hitchcock
2. Les Misérables

Music (Original Score)
1. Lincoln – John Williams
2. Life of Pi – Mychael Dansa

Music (Original Song)
1. Everybody Needs A Best Friend – Ted
2. Suddenly – Les Misérables
Missed: SkyFall – SkyFall

Production Design
1. Les Misérables
2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Missed: Lincoln

Short Film (Animated)
1. Fresh Guacamole
2. Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Missed: Paperman

Short Film (Live Action)
1. Curfew
2. Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

Sound Editing
1. Argo
2. Life of Pi
Missed: Zero Dark Thirty and SkyFall

Sound Mixing
1. Les Misérables
2. Lincoln

VISUAL EFFECTS
1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
2. Snow White and the Huntsman
Missed: Life of Pi

Adapted Screenplay
1. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Silver Linings Playbook
Missed: Argo

Original Screenplay
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Flight
Missed: Django Unchained

1st Pick Count: 8/24 – 2nd Pick Count: 3/24 – Miss Count: 13/24 – Points Count: 19/48

Entertainment

Actor in a Leading Role
Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”

Actress in a Leading Role
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film
“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
“Alice in Wonderland” Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Cinematography
“The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen

Costume Design
“I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi

Directing
“Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky

Documentary (Feature)
“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Documentary (Short Subject)
“Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined

Film Editing
“The Fighter” Pamela Martin

Foreign Language Film
“In a Better World” Denmark

Makeup
“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman

Music (Original Song)
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

Best Picture
“The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
“Day & Night” Teddy Newton

Short Film (Live Action)
“God of Love” Luke Matheny

Sound Editing
“Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

Sound Mixing
“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

Visual Effects
“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

Entertainment

At the point of the original post I had not seen some of the nominees. I have since seen The Reader and Slumdog Millionaire.

Here is my new list.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) (WRONG)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax) (WRONG)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) (CORRECT)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax) (WRONG)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Bolt” (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard (WRONG)

Achievement in art direction

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley Set Decoration: Peter Lando (WRONG)

Achievement in cinematography

  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins (WRONG)

Achievement in costume design

  • “Australia” (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin (WRONG)

Achievement in directing

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle (CORRECT)

Achievement in film editing

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens (CORRECT)

Achievement in makeup

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan (WRONG)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman (WRONG)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
    Lyric by Peter Gabriel (WRONG)

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) A Celador Films Production Christian Colson, Producer (CORRECT)

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Tom Sayers (WRONG)

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Wanted” (Universal) Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt (WRONG)

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron (CORRECT)

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare (WRONG)

Original screenplay

  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter (WRONG)

Updated: 6 – 14 I suck at predictions.

Entertainment

ACTOR, LEADING
Disagree with all the Nominations

My Choices would have been:
Will Smith in “Seven Pounds”
Clint Eastwood in “Gran Torino”
Hugh Jackman in “Australia”

BEST PICTURE
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

My Choices would have been:
“Australia”
“Twilight”
“The Dark Knight”
“Seven Pounds”

ACTOR, SUPPORTING
Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight”

But would not be disappointed by:
Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder”

SHORT FILM, ANIMATED
Skipping as did not see any.

ACTRESS, LEADING
Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married”

But would not be disappointed by:
Meryl Streep in “Doubt”
Angelina Jolie in “Changeling”

SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION
Skipping as did not see any.

ACTRESS, SUPPORTING
Viola Davis in “Doubt”

SOUND EDITING
“The Dark Knight”

Would not be disappointed by:
“WALL-E”
“Wanted”

ANIMATED FEATURE
“Bolt”

Would not be disappointed by:
“Kung-Fu Panda”
“WALL-E”

SOUND MIXING
“The Dark Knight”

Would not be disappointed by:
“WALL-E”
“Wanted”

ART DIRECTION
 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
 “The Reader”

SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
 “Doubt”

Wish was nominated:
“Twilight”
“Seven Pounds”

COSTUME DESIGN
 “Australia”

Would not be disappointed with:
 “The Duchess”

SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
 “WALL-E”

DIRECTING
 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Skipping as did not see any.

Wish was nominated:
“Outsourced”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Skipping as did not see any.

FILM EDITING
“The Dark Knight”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Waltz with Bashir”

MAKEUP
“The Dark Knight”

ORIGINAL SCORE
 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Would not be disappointed with:
 “WALL-E”

ORIGINAL SONG
 “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire”

Would not be disappointed with:
“Down to Earth” from “WALL-E”